AI agents for yourphysical goods business

Aperture agents reconcile inventory, coordinate with suppliers, and calculate product costs across your systems, with your team reviewing changes.

Observes work across

WorkdaySAPOracleNetSuiteServiceNowSalesforceSAP ConcurSAP AribaWorkivaWorkdaySAPOracleNetSuiteServiceNowSalesforceSAP ConcurSAP AribaWorkiva

Built for the complexity of consumer brands.

Your ERP, planning tools, and reports each hold part of the picture. Your team still has to bring the numbers together, explain the differences, and follow up with suppliers and partners.

Skincare bottles moving along a bright packaging line, with a worker softly out of focus behind them.
Production & packaging
A worker captured in motion blur moving cartons through a daylight-filled distribution center.
Inventory & fulfillment
A shopper and cart passing in soft motion blur beside bright personal-care product shelves.
Retail & distribution

Start with one workflow.

Bring the data, decisions, and follow-up for one recurring job into one place. See what needs attention, review the evidence, and approve the next step.

Discuss your first workflow

The evidence, in your workspace.

Aperture
Your team · Order to deliveryConnected records · Human review before action
Morning check07:40

Flags › Projected stock below zero

SKU-1042: projected stock −1,400 packs (both definitions)

SKU-1042 runs short within ten days under both stock definitions: −1,400 packs by the stock report, −1,100 by the daily workbook. Warehouse B holds 3,000.

AI proposes, the human owns.

PROTECTS THE HANDOFF

Logistics lead→Warehouse B operator

Transfer from Warehouse B to Warehouse A · Stock board, chat

THE ARITHMETIC

Stock-report definition

Shortage · next ten days

4,800Warehouse A stockStock record
+
1,600Confirmed inboundReceiving schedule
−
7,800Committed shipmentsShipment plan
=
−1,400Projected stock, packs
Daily workbook definition

Shortage · next ten days

5,100Warehouse A stockStock record
+
1,600Confirmed inboundReceiving schedule
−
7,800Committed shipmentsShipment plan
=
−1,100Projected stock, packs

SUPPORTING RECORDS

One decision, with the logistics lead.

Approval

Approve, edit, forward or reject.

Aperturefor your teamLogistics lead
Aperture’s stock-checking assistant

Aperture is mapping how an order becomes a delivery for your team. Asked for by the VP Operations, who sponsors this work. One decision that is waiting on you.

SKU-1042 runs short within ten days under both stock definitions: −1,400 packs by the stock report, −1,100 by the daily workbook. Warehouse B holds 3,000.

−1,400 packs projected

You decide as the Logistics lead, then the Purchasing lead.

THE ARITHMETIC

Stock-report definitionShortage · next ten days
Warehouse A stock
4,800
Confirmed inbound
+ 1,600
Committed shipments
− 7,800
Projected stock
−1,400
Daily workbook definitionShortage · next ten days
Warehouse A stock
5,100
Confirmed inbound
+ 1,600
Committed shipments
− 7,800
Projected stock
−1,100
View supporting records

Warehouse stock report · XLSX
Receiving schedule · ERP
Retail shipment plan · CSV

Interactive product preview · Illustrative data · Actions stay in this preview

PE-backed consumer-goods company

Customer story

Inside our first consumer-brand engagement.

  1. Map the operation

    We mapped sales, purchasing, production, and shipping across six systems in two weeks, through dozens of interviews and hundreds of files.

  2. Find the source of the problem

    We traced 22 errors to their source cells, including missing item costs and overstated stock. The engagement also identified more than 100 hours a month of manual copying and $500,000 in profit at risk.

  3. Design the fix

    We then designed an Excel agent to reconcile stock, calculate item costs, and flag shortages, with the team reviewing and approving each sheet update.

“Aperture helped us go from discovery to fixes in weeks: an agent for forecast imbalance, and a dashboard we check every day.”
Investment teamPE sponsor · consumer-goods company with $170M+ in lifetime sales

Discovery

We follow one workflow across systems, files, and the people who know the rules. Together, we identify the records, decisions, and handoffs an agent needs to understand before it can help.

See how the work actually gets done.

Illustrative order workflow

Sales, Purchasing, Manufacturer, Warehouse, and Operations exchange an order across Excel, SAP, a production plan, WMS, and a workbook. The highlighted material-order step records Purchasing as the team, Excel and SAP as the record, Lead as the decision owner, and Order file as the source. The plan is a screenshot, warehouse stock arrives as a file by chat, and the allocation rule is clarified in interviews.SalesExcelPurchasingExcel + SAPManufacturerOther companyProduction PlanWarehouseOther companyWMSOperationsWorkbookXXXXSAP↗XPlace material orderPurchasingTeamRecordDecidesSourcePurchasingLeadXSAPXExcel + SAPOrder filePlan: A screenshotWarehouse stock: A file by chatAllocation rule: Clarified in interviews

From months of discovery to weeks.

Get the process map, the supporting records, and a clear starting point for the work ahead.

Aperture

Discovery agents

2–4weeks

Traditional

On-site team

3–12months

Months to complete discovery

Walk through how we turn a mapped workflow into an operating agent, using the records, rules, and approval points behind the work.

Discuss your workflow

Walk through how we turn a mapped workflow into an operating agent, using the records, rules, and approval points behind the work.

Discuss your workflow

The team

Built by operators who shipped the systems we now map.

JK
Junil Kim
CEO · Co-founder

PortOne. Built Stripe-for-APAC payment SDKs and gateway auto-settlement SaaS at scale across Korean fintech.

University of Chicago

SH
Soobin Han
CTO · Co-founder

Microsoft. Shipped MS Dynamics CRM and ERP, and the Dataverse SDK powering 50B+ API calls per week.

Cornell

Backed by Pear VC — early seed investor in DoorDash, Gusto, and Vanta — and Krew Capital.